Loading...

Monthly Winners — copy

Winners for various genres and categories are selected by our screening committee each month. Winners for each month are announced on the first day of the proceeding month and posted on our website and social media outlets. To view the winners of a specific month, choose the corresponding accordion link below. Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Good luck!

Artem Grebenshchikov
Best Original Score
The Making of: Loving Arms

Maurice Paramore
Best New Jersey Short
Regrets

Oswaldo Salas
Best Actor in a Short
Holestepper

Rey Coloma
Best High School Short
Farm

January 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Sunspot

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Drama Short
Lonely Season

 

Best Comedy Short
Sushi

 

Best Horror Short

Hybrid Hazards

 

Best Thriller

Knock Knock

 

Best Inspirational Short

Pivot: Paying It Forward

 

Best International Short

Until When?

 

Best Microshort

Bumpin’

 

Best New Jersey Short

I Don’t Know Joe

 

Best High School Short

Silence of The Mirage

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Water Wars

 

Best Music Video

Palm Reader

 

Best Trailer

Exile

 

Best Movie Poster

Escape

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Kyle Towey (Water Wars)

 

Best Actress

Joelle Montoya (Sunspot)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Chagas (Until When?)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Rivera Reese (Sunspot)

 

Best Ensemble

Escape

 

Best Young Actor

Steph Prizhitomsky (Silence of the Mirage)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director (co-winner)
Ricardo Soares (Until When?)

 

Best Director (co-winner)

Alexis Ramirez (Hybrid Hazards)

 

Best First-Time Director

Kapil Ghatwai (Convenient Dilemma of Aiden Wolowitz)

 

Best Cinematography

Nick Manesiotis (Sushi)

 

Best Editing

Pivot: Paying It Forward

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Samantha Mileski (Hybrid Hazards)

 

Best Sound Design

Exile

 

Best Original Score

Anakin Rybacki (Water Wars)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Video Nasties” by C.J. Duke – WINNER
“Stand Your Ground” by Frank Mancuso – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Colosseum” by Adam Jay Crawford – WINNER
“Perfection” by Liesel Galletly – HONORABLE MENTION

Febuary 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Fair Haven

 

Best Documentary Feature
Workout Around the World

 

Best Director of a Feature
Aaron Parpart (Neon)

 

Best Actor in a Feature
Isaac Platizky (Cabin of Errors)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Alexa Morden (The Colour of Spring)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature

Dan Gregory (Cabin of Errors)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature

Amanda Carroll Ellis (Fair Haven)

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
The Blue Cave

 

Best Drama Short
Bluebell

 

Best Comedy Short

I’ve Got You Beat

 

Best Horror Short

Deep Shock

 

Best Thriller

Black Heart, Red Hands

 

Best LGBT Short

Suburb Able to Love

 

Best Animation Short

BEATRICE

 

Best Experimental Short
Escape From a Good Prison

 

Best Documentary Short

The Child Murderess of Vesene

 

Best International Short

Flicker (UK)

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

A Frantic Love 3

 

Best Music Video

Wonderful

 

Best Microshort

The Game Just Got Real

 

Best New Jersey Short

Dear Black Man

 

Best College Short

Yellow Rose

 

Best High School Short

Spoke Too Soon

 

Best Trailer

The Flower People

 

Best Movie Poster

El Reloj

 

Best Actor in a Short

Graeme Coughlan (Bluebell)

Cuete Yeska (The Turnaround) – WINNER

Sebastián Ramos (Matching Hearts)

Giorgio Besc (Suburb Able to Love)

Robert Barnes Jr (The Blue Cave)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Molly Ester Wilson (Air B & D)

Chelsea Debo (Bluebell)

Brandi Botkin (Judge) – WINNER

Karlejandra Lenor (Dear Black Men)

Tanisha Ray (Yellow Rose)

 

Best Ensemble

A Date With Shillelagh

 

Best Young Actor

Lavinia Vaka (Unhinged)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director of a Short

Alireza Biglari (Angels Do Not Die)

 

Best First-Time Director

Estefano Rodriguez (Matching Hearts)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Jayleen S. Perez (Air B & D)

 

Best Cinematography

Xuezi Zhang (Iguana Death in the American Suburbs)

 

Best Editing

Jose Restrepo (Fly Myself Home)

 

Best Visual Effects

Lance J. Reha (Still)

 

Best Sound Design

The Rooftop

 

Best Original Score

Morgan De Carvalho (Loop: A Strangelove)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

A Son’s Gift by Michele Bell – WINNER
The Caregivers by Mikeal Burgin – HONORABLE MENTION
Better. by Shaun Rylee
Charlie Horowitz by Dillon Fuhrman
Half Plus Seven by Lindsay P. Adkins & Wally Marzano-Lesnevich

 

Best Short Screenplay

Apologies for Any Inconvenience by Jennifer Milne – WINNER
Dumbsaints by Casey Mensing
Home by Adam Lucas – HONORABLE MENTION
THREE. TWO. GONE. by Russell Southam
An Unhealthy Slumber by Reynaldo Dumas

March 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Remind Me

 

Best Documentary Feature
Kelmer Neves: Impossible is an Opinion

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
Fragile

 

Best Drama Short
Methods of Mortal Men

 

Best Comedy Short

Speak, Easy

 

Best Horror Short

Eviction

 

Best Thriller

KANDI KIDS

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

August

 

Best Animation Short

Another Day in Paradise

 

Best Experimental Short

Healthy Mind in a Healthy Body

 

Best International Short

Finding Glenwood

 

Best Microshort

L’inutilità

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Masters of Ascension – The Chosen

 

Best Mobile Short

The Gift

 

Best College Short

Blind Love

 

Best High School Film

Beetlejuice: The Online Musical

 

Best Trailer

Amenadiel

 

Best Movie Poster

Beetlejuice: The Online Musical

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Bryan Kaime-Lomuria (Finding Glenwood) – WINNER
Mark Irvin (KANDI KIDS)
Rodrigo Alfonso (Healthy Mind in a Healthy Body)
Thomas J. O’Brien (The Confined)
Ralph Richardson (Methods of Mortal Men)

 

Best Actress

Rebecca Soraya Zaman (Finding Glenwood)
Amalia Zargianaki (Remind Me)
Alexis Jade Burnett (KANDI KIDS)
Daria Fiorillo (L’inutilità)
Andriani Angelidaki (Remind Me) – WINNER

 

Best Ensemble

Remind Me
Finding Glenwood
Beetlejuice: The Online Musical – WINNER
The Lonely Road
Masters of Ascension – The Chosen

 

Best Young Actor
Alexis Jayde Burnett (KANDI KIDS)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Sandu Negrea (KANDI KIDS)
Tung Le (Finding Glenwood) – WINNER
Aaron Tyler Gil (Methods of Mortal Men)

 

Best First-Time Filmmaker
Aaron Tyler Gil (Methods Of Mortal Men)

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Carona Davis-Diop (Masters of Ascension – The Chosen)

 

Best Cinematography
An Nguyen (Finding Glenwood)
Gabriel Inghilterra (Fragile) – WINNER
Ryan Campbell (KANDI KIDS)

 

Best Editing
Lance J. Reha (The Gadget) – WINNER
Tiago Lopes (Kelmer Neves: Impossible is an Opinion)
Manolis Tsourounakis (Remind Me)

 

Best Sound Design
Manos Sygletos (Remind Me)
Tim Boggs (KANDI KIDS) – WINNER
Victoria Castillo (Fragile)

 

Best Original Score
Max Aruj (KANDI KIDS)
Marina Makarova (August) – WINNER
Jayce Allisson Karl (Eviction)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Rhine Stone Land” by Vincent Scuro – WINNER
“New Moon 5280 – Season 1” by Dean Harakas – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Just By Chance” by Antoinette Fernandez – WINNER
“The Curb” by Justin Moodie – HONORABLE MENTION

August 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
The Gap Between Her Legs

 

Best Feature Documentary
Broken Chains

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
Recruit Me

 

Best Drama Short
Matthew

 

Best Comedy Short

The Great Salami Breakout

 

Best Horror Short

Coffee With Friends

 

Best Thriller

The End of Innocence

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

Over the Skyline

 

Best Animation Short

Colony

 

Best Experimental Short

Life of a Dollar

 

Best Inspirational Short

Waterboo

 

Best Documentary Short

Through Fire

 

Best International Short

Arizona 1878

 

Best Microshort

Tempest

 

Best New Jersey Short

Feed

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

My Human Experience

 

Best Music Video

Don’t Believe In

 

Best College Short

Visor

 

Best High School Short

The Swear Jar

 

Best High School Microshort

Two Time

 

Best High School Documentary

Jay and Silent Bob’s Secret Stash Re-opening

 

Best Concept

Bae

 

Best Trailer

Dylan’s Tree

 

Best Movie Poster

The Silence’s Noise

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor in a Feature

Christopher Clayton (My King)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Loriel Medynski (The Gap Between Her Legs)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature

John D. Edwards (The Gap Between Her Legs)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature

Danea Osseni (My King)

 

Best Actor in a Short

Zachary Zamsky (Matthew)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Lana McKissack (My Human Experience)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Short

Miki Molina (Arizona 1878)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Short

Louisa Erlich (Matthew)

 

Best Ensemble

Matthew

 

Best Young Actor
Luca Lorenzi (Over the Skyline)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Sylvia Ray (My Human Experience)

 

Best First-Time Director
Jesaniel Marrero (No Limits)

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Brooke Tomlinson (Intuition)

 

Best Cinematography
Olivier Guerbois (Recruit Me)

 

Best Editing
Mariah Moiz (Broken Chains)

 

Best Visual Effects
My Human Experience

 

Best Sound Design
The End of Innocence

 

Best Original Score
Over the Skyline

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“The Canyon Club” by Michael Dean – WINNER
“On Duty” by Orso Vesperini, Aurèle N’Dja, Toby Osborne, Carole Starcevic, & R. Lee Brown – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Fatal Ambition” by Angel Connell – WINNER
“The Hive” by Julie-Anne McDowell – HONORABLE MENTION