Loading...

2024 Monthly Winners

Winners for various genres and categories are selected by our screening committee each month. Winners for each month are announced on the first day of the proceeding month and posted on our website and social media outlets. To view the winners of a specific month, choose the corresponding accordion link below. Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Good luck!

Adam S. Gelles
Best Actor
Little Green Bastards

Russell Emanuel
Best Movie Poster
Staycation

Shamnas PP
Best Mobile Short
Beyond the Wall

Brigid Turner
Best Female Filmmaker
Wounds

January 2024
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Monument to Love

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Drama Short
A Thief’s Turmoil

 

Best Comedy Short
This Way To The Egress

 

Best Horror Short
Dream Slasher

 

Best Thriller

Mycelium

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

Buzzle and Twit

 

Best Animation Short

Drone Runner II

 

Best Experimental Short

Get Out of Your Head Jack

 

Best Documentary Short

Streams of Heritage

 

Best International Short

Returning Steps

 

Best Microshort

Where Am I…?

 

Best College Short

Jeremy’s Obsession

 

Best Trailer

Jeremy’s Obsession

 

Best Movie Poster

Dream Slasher

 

Best Concept

Were-Flutter: Darkest Desire

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Ryan Erro (Jeremy’s Obsession)

 

Best Actress

Jackie Smith (Dream Slasher)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Brandon Mikel (A Thief’s Turmoil)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Anna Nolte (Get Out of Your Head Jack)

 

Best Ensemble

Mycelium

 

Best Young Actor

Trinity Soos (A Thief’s Turmoil)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director

Shawn Alexander Thompson (Dream Slasher)

 

Best First-Time Director

Krystal Alexandria (A Thief’s Turmoil)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Christina Frances McNulty (Mycelium)

 

Best Cinematography

Jared Treece (Jeremy’s Obsession)

 

Best Editing

Monument to Love

 

Best Visual Effects

Alexis Ramirez (Were-Flutter: Darkest Desire)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Athena Street (Dream Slasher)

 

Best Sound Design

Max Smith & Daniel Hagler (Dream Slasher)

 

Best Original Score

Jeremy’s Obsession

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Contamination” by Neil Chase

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Joey” by Dana Wright

February 2024
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
The One That Got Away

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
English Rose

 

Best Drama Short
Rendezvous

 

Best Comedy Short
Late Night Mysteries

 

Best Horror Short
The Veil

 

Best Thriller

The Ones Across the Pond

 

Best Animation Short

Talisman

 

Best Experimental Short

Who the Hell is Omar?

 

Best Documentary Short

Love For Horses

 

Best International Short

Snake’s Poison

 

Best Microshort

I’m Here For You

 

Best New Jersey Short

Whisperers

 

Best College Short

The Door of Life

 

Best High School Short

Gone

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Rise of a King

 

Best Trailer

Snake’s Poison

 

Best Movie Poster

The Ones Across the Pond

 

Best Concept

Candy Doll

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor in a Feature

Jose G. Jimenez-Correa (Broken)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Hannah Lawrence (The One That Got Away)

 

Best Actor in a Short

Brandon Tabb (Late Night Mysteries)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Olivia Tennison (The Ones Across the Pond)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Dane Reed (Broken)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Karen Edwards (Candy Doll)

 

Best Ensemble

Broken

 

Best Young Actor

Jonah Paull (I’m Here For You)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director of a Feature

Franklin Genao (Broken)

 

Best Director of a Short

Tim Martin (The Ones Across the Pond)

 

Best First-Time Director

Andrew Gonzalez (Sound of Silence)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Katherine Chmielewski (Guidelines for the Sidelines)

 

Best Cinematography

George S. Evans (English Rose)

 

Best Editing

Arsenio J. Alvarez III (The Ones Across the Pond)

 

Best Visual Effects

Talisman

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

The Veil

 

Best Sound Design

Braden Creel (The Ones Across the Pond)

 

Best Original Score

Ross Baillie-Eames (English Rose)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Hold You Tight” by JK Jones

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Better Man” by Lizzie Finn

March 2024
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
The Night of the Harvest

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Drama Short
Grief

 

Best Comedy Short
You Don’t Even Look Italian

 

Best Horror Short
The Bathroom

 

Best Animation Short

The Forest of the Honey Bees

 

Best International Short

Honey I’m Home

 

Best Microshort

I Can’t Save You

 

Best New Jersey Short

Necrosis Incorporated: Requiem

 

Best High School Short

Not Your Business

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Me and My Nutz

 

Best Music Video

The Girl Who Faded Away

 

Best Trailer

Finest Cuts

 

Best Movie Poster

One Night Rental

 

Best Concept

Hometown Story

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor in a Feature

Thomas Khawam (SDI)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Ella Bennett (The Night of the Harvest)

 

Best Actor in a Short

Stephen Michael Kelly (I Can’t Save You)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Theresa Farrell (Me and My Nutz)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Laurent Leca (SDI)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Brianna Hauser (The Night of the Harvest)

 

Best Ensemble

One Night Rental

 

Best Young Actor

Kyla Polanco (You Don’t Even Look Italian)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director of a Feature

Sébastien Baccala & Thomas Khawam (SDI)

 

Best Director of a Short

Jay V. Simmons (Me and My Nutz)

 

Best First-Time Director

Chris James Annable (One Night Rental)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Sally Hassan (You Don’t Even Look Italian)

 

Best Cinematography

Sébastien Baccala & Thomas Khawam (SDI)

 

Best Editing

PJ Bracco (Hometown Story)

 

Best Visual Effects

Sébastien Baccala (SDI)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Lucie Bradley (One Night Rental)

 

Best Sound Design

Charlie Lawson (Grief)

 

Best Original Score

Diane Poitrenaud (The Forest of the Honey Bees)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“John is Home” by Teri Jennings

 

Best Short Screenplay

“#6” by Trisha Gianesin

April 2024
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Eternal Son

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Drama Short
116

 

Best Comedy Short
Welcome to Parenthood

 

Best LGBT Short
The Paradise Road

 

Best Inspirational Short

My Friend Doubt

 

Best Documentary Short

Dew of Life

 

Best International Short

La Línea Imaginaria

 

Best Microshort

Final Wish

 

Best New Jersey Short

Home at War

 

Best High School Short

Flowers

 

Best Mobile Short

Asteroid Shower

 

Best Trailer

Eternal Son

 

Best Movie Poster

The Paradise Road

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor in a Feature

Funmi Adetola (Hi, I’m Growing Up)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Belén Sosa (Eternal Son)

 

Best Actor in a Short

Guyviaud Joseph (Home at War)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Mandahla Rose (The Paradise Road)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Sean Yves Lessard (116)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Snezhana Chernyavskaya (My Friend Doubt)

 

Best Ensemble

La Línea Imaginaria

 

Best Young Actor

Noé Saldaña (La Línea Imaginaria)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director

Julia Campanelli (116)

 

Best First-Time Director

Funmi Adetola (Hi, I’m Growing Up)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Juliana Lucia Rodriguez (Eternal Son)

 

Best Cinematography

Carrie Morgan Glassman (The Paradise Road)

 

Best Editing

Giuseppe Arcieri (Dew of Life)

 

Best Visual Effects

Marcos Zanet (Eternal Son)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Geisha Barreto (La Línea Imaginaria)

 

Best Sound Design

Nicole Maupin & David Shaw (The Paradise Road)

 

Best Original Score

Marcel Barsotti (La Línea Imaginaria)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Love” by Anhtuan Do & Nancy Dedakia

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Sarcastic Molly” by Ben Qualls

May 2024
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Bonds of Grief

 

Best Feature Documentary
Anglet, Growing Up By the Sea

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
The Art in Anguish

 

Best Drama Short
Trumpet Player

 

Best Comedy Short
X-Mas Anonymous

 

Best Horror Short
Mystic Metronome

 

Best Thriller

The Monitor

 

Best Animation Short

Oneiro

 

Best Experimental Short

Trouble in Paradise

 

Best Inspirational Short

Yellow Daisy Butterfly

 

Best International Short

The Plan

 

Best Microshort

Reverie

 

Best New Jersey Short

Letters From The Grave

 

Best College Short

Light of The Passing Train

 

Best High School Short

Poison

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Days of Salvation: Prologue

 

Best Trailer

Trumpet Player

 

Best Movie Poster

Seraphim

 

Best Concept

Virtue of Ignorance

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor in a Feature

Marck Angel (Seraphim)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Rivers Duggan (Ember in the Woods)

 

Best Actor in a Short

James Quinn (Sandman)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Anna Panero (The Plan)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Brian Reilly (X-Mas Anonymous)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Lisa Tobias (Bonds of Grief)

 

Best Ensemble

Letters From The Grave

 

Best Young Actor

Miles Sklar (Hurt)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director of a Feature

Ryan Callaway (Ember in the Woods)

 

Best Director of a Short

Angelo Donzella (The Plan)

 

Best First-Time Director

R.E.D. (Seraphim)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Sammy Smedley (X-Mas Anonymous)

 

Best Young Filmmaker

Richard Pecoraro (Krampus on Campus 2)

 

Best Cinematography

Theo Kemp (The Art of Anguish)

 

Best Editing

Lucas Pelizaro (Virtue of Ignorance)

 

Best Visual Effects

Marcos Rangel (Whispers of the Sea)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Bonds of Grief

 

Best Sound Design

M. Snyman & P. Lombaard (Yellow Daisy Butterfly)

 

Best Original Score

Marcos Rangel (Whispers of the Sea)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Adapted Screenplay

“Tiffin” by James Kenneth Jones

 

Best Feature Screenplay

“Made in Philadelphia” by Matthew Clark

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Resisting Arrest” by Reynaldo Dumas