Loading...

Monthly Winners

Winners for various genres and categories are selected by our screening committee each month. Winners for each month are announced on the first day of the proceeding month and posted on our website and social media outlets. To view the winners of a specific month, choose the corresponding accordion link below. Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Good luck!

Artem Grebenshchikov
Best Original Score
The Making of: Loving Arms

Maurice Paramore
Best New Jersey Short
Regrets

Oswaldo Salas
Best Actor in a Short
Holestepper

Rey Coloma
Best High School Short
Farm

January 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Yellow Scare

 

Best Documentary Feature
Leave Nothing Behind

 

Best Director of a Feature
Jean-Philippe Tranvouez (Guilty Prejudices)

 

Best Actor in a Feature
Sam Platizky (Yellow Scare)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature
Alexandre Triaca (Guilty Prejudices)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature
Laura Folger-Lopez (Yellow Scare)

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
Matty Groves

 

Best Drama Short
Fathers and Sons

 

Best Comedy Short

MarriageFit

 

Best Horror Short

The Acquisition

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

The Assassin’s Apprentice

 

Best LGBT Short

Becoming Me

 

Best Animation Short

Deck the Halls

 

Best Documentary Short

The States of Emergency New York & New Jersey

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

The Honey Trapper (Season 2)

 

Best Music Video

Knocking on Your Door

 

Best New Jersey Short

Regrets

 

Best College Short

Not Your Doll

 

Best High School Short

Farm

 

Best Director of a Short

Justin Morfin (Looking Through the Trees)

 

Best Actor in a Short
Justin Helm (Matty Groves)
Isaac Platizky (Last Rehearsal of the Dangerous Kitten)
Laird James Reghenas (The Gallery)
Michael Broderick (Fathers and Sons)
Oswaldo Salas (Holestepper) – WINNER

 

Best Actress in a Short
Sasha Alexdottir (Not Your Doll)
Loarina Gonzalez (Karmen)
Jabriah Anderson (Regrets) – WINNER
Tarah Paige (The Assassin’s Apprentice)
Sheryl Faye (MarriageFit)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Cinematography
Carlos Serna and Colin Silver (Matty Groves)
Alan J. Carmona (Yellow Scare)
Naomi Gonzalez (The Gallery) – WINNER

 

Best Editing
Sebastian Heinath (Black and Nothingness) – WINNER
Krishna Menon (Watch the Birdie)
Alejandro Small (Holestepper)

 

Best Original Score
Dan Granda (Yellow Scare)
Vasilis Milesis (Collar)
Artem Grebenshchikov (The Making of: LOVING ARMS) – WINNER

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay
Sweet Cuisine by Danté Orange – WINNER
The Shakespeare Plays by Martin Keady – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay
The Lesson by Vincent Scuro – WINNER
At Dawns Early Light
by Tommy Anderson & Susie Schafer – HONORABLE MENTION

Febuary 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Fair Haven

 

Best Documentary Feature
Workout Around the World

 

Best Director of a Feature
Aaron Parpart (Neon)

 

Best Actor in a Feature
Isaac Platizky (Cabin of Errors)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Alexa Morden (The Colour of Spring)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature

Dan Gregory (Cabin of Errors)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature

Amanda Carroll Ellis (Fair Haven)

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
The Blue Cave

 

Best Drama Short
Bluebell

 

Best Comedy Short

I’ve Got You Beat

 

Best Horror Short

Deep Shock

 

Best Thriller

Black Heart, Red Hands

 

Best LGBT Short

Suburb Able to Love

 

Best Animation Short

BEATRICE

 

Best Experimental Short
Escape From a Good Prison

 

Best Documentary Short

The Child Murderess of Vesene

 

Best International Short

Flicker (UK)

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

A Frantic Love 3

 

Best Music Video

Wonderful

 

Best Microshort

The Game Just Got Real

 

Best New Jersey Short

Dear Black Man

 

Best College Short

Yellow Rose

 

Best High School Short

Spoke Too Soon

 

Best Trailer

The Flower People

 

Best Movie Poster

El Reloj

 

Best Actor in a Short

Graeme Coughlan (Bluebell)

Cuete Yeska (The Turnaround) – WINNER

Sebastián Ramos (Matching Hearts)

Giorgio Besc (Suburb Able to Love)

Robert Barnes Jr (The Blue Cave)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Molly Ester Wilson (Air B & D)

Chelsea Debo (Bluebell)

Brandi Botkin (Judge) – WINNER

Karlejandra Lenor (Dear Black Men)

Tanisha Ray (Yellow Rose)

 

Best Ensemble

A Date With Shillelagh

 

Best Young Actor

Lavinia Vaka (Unhinged)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director of a Short

Alireza Biglari (Angels Do Not Die)

 

Best First-Time Director

Estefano Rodriguez (Matching Hearts)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Jayleen S. Perez (Air B & D)

 

Best Cinematography

Xuezi Zhang (Iguana Death in the American Suburbs)

 

Best Editing

Jose Restrepo (Fly Myself Home)

 

Best Visual Effects

Lance J. Reha (Still)

 

Best Sound Design

The Rooftop

 

Best Original Score

Morgan De Carvalho (Loop: A Strangelove)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

A Son’s Gift by Michele Bell – WINNER
The Caregivers by Mikeal Burgin – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

Apologies for Any Inconvenience by Jennifer Milne – WINNER
Home by Adam Lucas – HONORABLE MENTION

March 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
The Andy Baker Tape

 

Best Documentary Feature
The Romans

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
Disarray Days

 

Best Drama Short
The Color of Hate

 

Best Comedy Short

Smitten

 

Best Horror Short

A Serious Predicament

 

Best Thriller

Methodical

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

Rogue Seven: A Star Wars Fan Film

 

Best Animation Short

Daddydelphia

 

Best Experimental Short

The Hyperzoo

 

Best Documentary Short

Snapper: The Man-Eating Turtle Movie That Never Got Made

 

Best International Short

As the Wave Broke

 

Best Microshort

Be Cool

 

Best New Jersey Short

Nothing Left

 

Best College Short

They Loved You Yesterday

 

Best High School Short

Package for Riverview Ave

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Verified

 

Best Music Video

Let Them Eat Cake

 

Best Trailer

Demon in the Mirror

 

Best Movie Poster

Cheatty Love

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor
Frank Albanese (A Dance With Andrea) – WINNER
Bret Lada (The Andy Baker Tape)
Merritt Reid (Disarray Days)
Kai Zemaal Smith (Methodical)
Keanu Sousa Mendes (The Color of Hate)

 

Best Actress
DeLove Akra (Methodical) – WINNER
Ashley Douglas (mama)
Katerina Giannakopoulou (As the Wave Broke)
Lauren Moran (Verified)
Natalie Yost (Dear Hannah)

 

Best Supporting Actor
Jacques Colin (Alone)
Dustin Fontaine (The Andy Baker Tape) – WINNER
Michael Jacobson
(Disarray Days)
Thomas J. O’Brien (The Confined)
Thos Shipley (Nothing Left)

 

Best Supporting Actress
Chanell Bell (Moving-In-Law)
Alix Benezech (Alone)
Kim Hopkins (Animals) – WINNER

Cinnamon Jay Aldridge (Last Call)
Jill Mesaros (A Serpent by the Nest)

 

Best Ensemble
As the Wave Broke
Cheatty Love
Daddydelphia
Redemption on Gun Hill Road – WINNER
Rogue Seven: A Star Wars Fan Film

 

Best Young Actor
Madison Coates (mama) – WINNER

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Karl Ryan Erikson (Disarray Days)
Delores M. Flynn (mama)
Brandon Lazenko (A Serpent by the Nest) – WINNER

 

Best First-Time Filmmaker
Alice Faria (Reasons) – WINNER
Bret Lada (The Andy Baker Tape)
Christopher Picone (The Confined)

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Daryn Davidson (Verified)
Kim Hopkins (Animals)
Veronica Tullo (Dear Hannah) – WINNER

 

Best Cinematography
Kristian Quino (The Revolver) – WINNER
Matthew Petrunak (A Serpent by the Nest)
Joshua Idusohan (Methodical)

 

Best Editing
The Addiction – WINNER
Methodical
The Romans

 

Best Visual Effects
As the Wave Broke
The Hyperzoo
Rogue Seven: A Star Wars Fan Film – WINNER

 

Best Sound Design
Rogue Seven: A Star Wars Fan Film
The Romans
Wonderland: The Series – WINNER

 

Best Original Score
As the Wave Broke
A Dance With Andrea
A Serpent by the Nest – WINNER

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay
“Lockridge” by Mikeal Burgin – WINNER
“Holiday Help” by Karl Erikson – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“A Lasting First Impression” by Kayla RomanowskiWINNER
“Blood’s Thicker” by Debra Marie Mawdsley – HONORABLE MENTION

April 2021
FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Blank Canvas

Best Short Film
Madrid, Drawings… and Foreign Girls

 

Best Drama Short
Sonata for A Calendar

 

Best Comedy Short

Cupid’s First Day

 

Best Horror Short

Transfer

 

Best Thriller

The Grey Town

 

Best Animation Short

dystopia

 

Best Experimental Short

Shoe Horn/Office

 

Best International Short

Morella, My Wife

 

Best Microshort

Smoking Kills

 

Best New Jersey Short

The Confined

 

Best High School Short

Unique

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Hard to Leave

 

Best Trailer

Escape

 

Best Movie Poster

Against My Will

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor
Oswaldo Salas (Sonata for A Calendar)
Scott Major (The Undatable George Gibbs) – WINNER
Hytham Sempa (Hard to Leave)
Vincent De Paul (Matty Boy)
Alessandro C. Masella (Morella, My Wife)

 

Best Actress
Paige Sciarrino (The Blue Light Stays On)
Elisa Bertato (Tell Me Who I Am)
Emma Galliano (Matty Boy)
Lydie Misiek (Against My Will) – WINNER
Chiara Della Rossa (Morella, My Wife)

 

Best Supporting Actor
Barry Newton (Matty Boy)
Robert Resnick (Tippy Toes) – WINNER
Daniel Chinsman (Hard to Leave)
Jeff Naviello (Scarlet Circle)
Isaac Platizky (Cupid’s First Day)

 

Best Supporting Actress
Elena Barone (The Blue Light Stays On) – WINNER
Cora Velasco (Madrid, Drawings… and Foreign Girls)
Kym Valentine (The Grand Scheme)

Sophie Karl (Matty Boy)
Shanisa Dixon (The Grey Town)

 

Best Ensemble
Madrid, Drawings… and Foreign Girls
The Grey Town
My Brother’s Keeper
Matty Boy – WINNER
The Grand Scheme

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Luca Caserta (Tell Me Who I Am)

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Allison Andresini (The Blue Light Stays On)

 

Best Cinematography
Filip Laureys (The Grand Scheme)

 

Best Editing
Redemption On Gun Hill Road

 

Best Visual Effects
Scarlet Circle

 

Best Original Score
Matty Boy

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay
“A Chanukah Story” by Isaac Platizky – WINNER
“The Tragedy of Gelimp” by Kaden Gelber – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Shadows of the Unknown” by Justin MoodieWINNER
“Severed Ties” by Frank Mancuso – HONORABLE MENTION

May 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Cheraathukal

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
The Sweetest Girl

 

Best Drama Short
Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter

 

Best Comedy Short

Closeted

 

Best Horror Short

The Confined

 

Best Thriller

LIT

 

Best LGBT Short

Veyil Vizhave

 

Best Animation Short

Stick Wars:The Legend of Two Masters

 

Best Experimental Short

Recuperation

 

Best Inspirational Short

Us Against Them

 

Best Documentary Short

Responding to the Pentagon

 

Best International Short

Mime

 

Best Microshort

Expectations

 

Best New Jersey Short

Day One

 

Best College Short

Danger Close

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Odd Man Out: The Series

 

Best Trailer

Ignite Your Love

 

Best Movie Poster

Closeted

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Troy Parham (Us Against Them)
Dan Gregory (Crazy Mike)
Genji Jacques (The Sweetest Girl)
Mathew Mampra (Veyil Vizhave) – WINNER
Drew Maniscalco (Addicted)

 

Best Actress

Ellie Bindman (Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter) – WINNER
Mareena Michael Kurisingal (Veyil Vizhave)
Ayomi Russell (The Sweetest Girl)
Romane Lachat (Closeted)
Devaki Rajendran (Cheraathukal)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Ronnel Ricardo Parham (Us Against Them)
Graham Hudson (Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter)
Mitchell Kummen (LIT) – WINNER
Mario Faini (The Man and the Crossroad)
Frank Albanese (Divided)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Rhiannon Jones (Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter) – WINNER
Sandra Justice (The Sweetest Girl)
Alexis Jayde Burnett (LIT)
Sneha C. Thomas (Cheraathukal)
Eden McCoy (LIT)

 

Best Ensemble

Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter
Us Against Them – WINNER
The Sweetest Girl
Closeted
LIT

 

Best Young Actor
Phoenix (The Sweetest Girl)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Shanoob Karuvath (Veyil Vizhave)

 

Best First-Time Director
Steve Alleva (Don Garbaggio)

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Magali Perra (Closeted)

 

Best Cinematography
Dominic Easter (The Sweetest Girl)

 

Best Editing
Michael Papavero (LIT)

 

Best Sound Design
Marco Belloni (Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter)

 

Best Original Score
Mister Ambience (Mime)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Still Waters” by James Everett – WINNER
“It Laughs Like Us” by Nicole Sell – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Non Scordarti Di Me” by Frank Mancuso – WINNER
“Lump of Coal” by A. Cornatzer, F. Mendez, & G. Morales – HONORABLE MENTION

June 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Remind Me

 

Best Documentary Feature
Kelmer Neves: Impossible is an Opinion

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
Fragile

 

Best Drama Short
Methods of Mortal Men

 

Best Comedy Short

Speak, Easy

 

Best Horror Short

Eviction

 

Best Thriller

KANDI KIDS

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

August

 

Best Animation Short

Another Day in Paradise

 

Best Experimental Short

Healthy Mind in a Healthy Body

 

Best International Short

Finding Glenwood

 

Best Microshort

L’inutilità

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Masters of Ascension – The Chosen

 

Best Mobile Short

The Gift

 

Best College Short

Blind Love

 

Best High School Film

Beetlejuice: The Online Musical

 

Best Trailer

Amenadiel

 

Best Movie Poster

Beetlejuice: The Online Musical

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Bryan Kaime Lomuria (Finding Glenwood) – WINNER
Mark Irvin (KANDI KIDS)
Rodrigo Alfonso (Healthy Mind in a Healthy Body)
Thomas J. O’Brien (The Confined)
Ralph Richardson (Methods of Mortal Men)

 

Best Actress

Rebecca Soraya Zaman (Finding Glenwood)
Amalia Zargianaki (Remind Me)
Alexis Jade Burnett (KANDI KIDS)
Daria Fiorillo (L’inutilità)
Andriani Angelidaki (Remind Me) – WINNER

 

Best Ensemble

Remind Me
Finding Glenwood
Beetlejuice: The Online Musical – WINNER
The Lonely Road
Masters of Ascension – The Chosen

 

Best Young Actor
Alexis Jayde Burnett (KANDI KIDS)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Sandu Negrea (KANDI KIDS)
Tung Le (Finding Glenwood) – WINNER
Aaron Tyler Gil (Methods of Mortal Men)

 

Best First-Time Filmmaker
Aaron Tyler Gil (Methods Of Mortal Men)

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Carona Davis-Diop (Masters of Ascension – The Chosen)

 

Best Cinematography
An Nguyen (Finding Glenwood)
Gabriel Inghilterra (Fragile) – WINNER
Ryan Campbell (KANDI KIDS)

 

Best Editing
Lance J. Reha (The Gadget) – WINNER
Tiago Lopes (Kelmer Neves: Impossible is an Opinion)
Manolis Tsourounakis (Remind Me)

 

Best Sound Design
Manos Sygletos (Remind Me)
Tim Boggs (KANDI KIDS) – WINNER
Victoria Castillo (Fragile)

 

Best Original Score
Max Aruj (KANDI KIDS)
Marina Makarova (August) – WINNER
Jayce Allisson Karl (Eviction)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Rhine Stone Land” by Vincent Scuro – WINNER
“New Moon 5280 – Season 1” by Dean Harakas – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Just By Chance” by Antoinette Fernandez – WINNER
“The Curb” by Justin Moodie – HONORABLE MENTION

July 2021
FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Tarkine Together

Best Short Film
Ego Sum!

 

Best Drama Short
Who Said Love is Dead

 

Best Horror Short

The Dark Horizon

 

Best Animation Short

moments in paradise

 

Best Experimental Short

Skin Deep: An Hymn to Eros

 

Best International Short

Family Salad

 

Best Microshort

Fade Out

 

Best New Jersey Short

Butterfly

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Two Worlds Apart (Hard To Leave Backstories)

 

Best Inspirational Short

Baka

 

Best College Short

Driving B

 

Best Trailer

Revenant Revolver

 

Best Movie Poster

Butterfly

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Dan Gregory (Tell Me Something Good) – WINNER
Anthony Notarile (Driving B)
Fabian Godineau-Le Roy (Family Salad)
Arcângelo Zorzi (Ego Sum!)
Kehinde Balogum (Two Worlds Apart)

 

Best Actress

Ariela Rozentul (Butterfly)
Brynn Owen (Driving B) – WINNER
Gabriela Furlan (Ego Sum!)
Charlotte Paish (Who Said Love is Dead)
Scarlett Santiago (Tell Me Something Good)

 

Best Ensemble

Tell Me Something Good
Driving B
Ego Sum!
Two Worlds Apart
Who Said Love is Dead – WINNER

 

Best Young Actor

Amaya Davis-Diop (Masters of Ascension – The Chosen)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Rhys Shepherd (Tarkine Together)
Waner Biazus (Ego Sum!)
Chris Gonsalves (The Dark Horizon) – WINNER

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Adelaide Nicvert (Family Salad) & Tihana Jana Vukic (Baka)

 

Best Cinematography
Javier Herrera (Ego Sum!) – WINNER
George Jabbie (Two Worlds Apart)
Various (Baka)

 

Best Editing

Lance J. Reha (Fade Out)
Guy Nicholls (Who Said Love is Dead)
Rhys Shepherd (Tarkine Together) – WINNER

 

Best Sound Design

Fade Out
The Dark Horizon – WINNER
Ego Sum!

 

Best Original Score

Various (Skin Deep: An Hymn to Eros)
Alan Špiljak (Baka) – WINNER
Tom Jeeves (Who Said Love is Dead)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay
“The Opening” by Carona Davis-Diop – WINNER
“Haboob Wind” by Tommy Anderson – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

The Broken Road” by Tommy AndersonWINNER
“Broadband” by Vincent Scuro & Brian Weber – HONORABLE MENTION

August 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
The Gap Between Her Legs

 

Best Feature Documentary
Broken Chains

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
Recruit Me

 

Best Drama Short
Matthew

 

Best Comedy Short

The Great Salami Breakout

 

Best Horror Short

Coffee With Friends

 

Best Thriller

The End of Innocence

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

Over the Skyline

 

Best Animation Short

Colony

 

Best Experimental Short

Life of a Dollar

 

Best Inspirational Short

Waterboo

 

Best Documentary Short

Through Fire

 

Best International Short

Arizona 1878

 

Best Microshort

Tempest

 

Best New Jersey Short

Feed

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

My Human Experience

 

Best Music Video

Don’t Believe In

 

Best College Short

Visor

 

Best High School Short

The Swear Jar

 

Best High School Microshort

Two Time

 

Best High School Documentary

Jay and Silent Bob’s Secret Stash Re-opening

 

Best Concept

Bae

 

Best Trailer

Dylan’s Tree

 

Best Movie Poster

The Silence’s Noise

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor in a Feature

Christopher Clayton (My King)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Loriel Medynski (The Gap Between Her Legs)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature

John D. Edwards (The Gap Between Her Legs)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature

Danea Osseni (My King)

 

Best Actor in a Short

Zachary Zamsky (Matthew)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Lana McKissack (My Human Experience)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Short

Miki Molina (Arizona 1878)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Short

Louisa Erlich (Matthew)

 

Best Ensemble

Matthew

 

Best Young Actor
Luca Lorenzi (Over the Skyline)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Sylvia Ray (My Human Experience)

 

Best First-Time Director
Jesaniel Marrero (No Limits)

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Brooke Tomlinson (Intuition)

 

Best Cinematography
Olivier Guerbois (Recruit Me)

 

Best Editing
Mariah Moiz (Broken Chains)

 

Best Visual Effects
My Human Experience

 

Best Sound Design
The End of Innocence

 

Best Original Score
Over the Skyline

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“The Canyon Club” by Michael Dean – WINNER
“On Duty” by Orso Vesperini, Aurèle N’Dja, Toby Osborne, Carole Starcevic, & R. Lee Brown – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Fatal Ambition” by Angel Connell – WINNER
“The Hive” by Julie-Anne McDowell – HONORABLE MENTION

September 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Caesar The Musical

 

Best Feature Documentary
The Collapse – The True Story of the Queen Isabella Causeway Collapse

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
Cole & Colette

 

Best Drama Short
False Dawn

 

Best Horror Short

Crude Massacre

 

Best Thriller

Roses are Blind

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

Moonless Nights

 

Best Animation Short

Global Warming – Penguins

 

Best Experimental Short

An Unkindness of Crows

 

Best Inspirational Short

I am Who I am

 

Best Documentary Short

AnorMal

 

Best International Short

The Harvest

 

Best Microshort

A Wandering Heart

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Radio Gaga

 

Best Mobile Short

To Dust I Shall Return

 

Best High School Short

In Pieces

 

Best Concept

Blaming George Romero

 

Best Trailer

Lapse in Judgment

 

Best Movie Poster

Web Tattoo. Golden Sketchbook

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Michael Vincent Berry (Crude Massacre)

 

Best Actress

Ziningi Ntsibande (Therapy Room)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Lamar Cheston (Moonless Nights)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Kathleen McNenny (Roses are Blind)

 

Best Ensemble

The Harvest

 

Best Young Actor
Samson Tu (Disorganized: The Story of a Struggling Author)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Ven Scott (Crude Massacre)

 

Best First-Time Director
Remco Texer (False Dawn)

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Kelly Copeland (A Good First Day)

 

Best Cinematography
Cuneyt Denizer (The Harvest)

 

Best Editing
Matthew Boda (Cole & Colette)

 

Best Visual Effects
Terrell Bobbett (Moonless Nights)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup
Stevie Alexandria Maxwell (An Unkindness of Crows)

 

Best Sound Design
Paul Van Beaumont (An Unkindness of Crows)

 

Best Original Score
Mike Petrone (Caesar The Musical)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Weapons of Magical Destruction” by Rapsodies – WINNER
“Above The Line” by Govind Chandran – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Helium Letters” by Alterik Miller – WINNER
“Double Runaway” by Shaun J. Guzman – HONORABLE MENTION

October 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Dead Destination

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
The World is My Stage

 

Best Drama Short
Voice Box

 

Best Comedy Short
Falafel

 

Best Horror Short

The Long Night

 

Best Thriller

The Plantain

 

Best LGBT Short

Spin

 

Best Experimental Short

La Paura Del Buio

 

Best Inspirational Short

Song of the Same Night

 

Best Documentary Short

Worldbuilding

 

Best International Short

La Jeunesse of Alice

 

Best Microshort

DIE

 

Best New Jersey Short

We’re Good

 

Best College Short

The Vow

 

Best High School Short

Lights

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Segments of Jonah

 

Best Mobile Short

Rene Hernandez Destroys The World

 

Best Trailer

Drinking Glass

 

Best Movie Poster

Caged

 

Best Concept

Witness

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Kazem Barzegar (The Long Night)
Rylan Nilsson (The Nobody Prayer)
Zahran Anwar (Falafel)
Leonidas Stanescu (Dawn of Spectral Darkness, Ghaar) – WINNER
Sergey Sharovatov (The Plantain)

 

Best Actress

Jillian Vitko (HoneyDough) – WINNER
Leah Skay (Voice Box)
Courtney St. Gelais (Spin)
Shachi Hegde (Falafel)
Lan Zhong (The Vow)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Alfio Vasta (Voice Box)
Pascal Yen-Pfister (The Vow) – WINNER
Arthur Petrov (The Plantain)
Artem Mosin-Shepachev (The Plantain)
Jamie Craib (HoneyDough)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Sierra Berkeley Fisher (Spin) – WINNER
Katie Leffen (We’re Good)
Corrine Ferante (Segments of Jonah)
Polina Dolindo (The Plantain)
Victoria Crespo (La Jeunesse of Alice)

 

Best Ensemble

The Plantain – WINNER
Spin
The Vow
Falafel
Dead Destination

 

Best Young Actor
Ariela Rozentul (Follow the Crow)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director

Charles Sweeney (The Vow)
Lisa Marie Tedesco (Spin) – WINNER
Leeza Ann Mathew (Caged)

 

Best First-Time Director
Rodrigo Allende and Diego Isidoro Bautista (28-03-20)

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Leeza Ann Mathew (Caged)

 

Best Cinematography

Voria Abdiani (Witness)
Yury Ostrozhinsky (The World is My Stage) – WINNER
Xiaolei Gong (The Vow)

 

Best Editing

Beatriz Montes Lozano (La Paura Del Buel)
Andrew Arrakis (The World is My Stage)
Kary H. Sarrey (Song of the Same Night) – WINNER

 

Best Visual Effects

Paul Van Beaumont (Dead Destination) – WINNER
Tommy Graef (Segments of Jonah)
Leonidas Stanescu (Dawn of Spectral Darkness, Ghaar)

 

Best Sound Design

Neil Benezra (The Vow)

 

Best Original Score

Ardavan Mirani (Witness)
Tree Kim (Song of the Same Night)
David Andrew Wiebe (The Nobody Prayer) – WINNER

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“A Scottish Gem” by Yvonne Lucrezia Condrau – WINNER
“The Crux of the Angst” by John McCloskey – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Why I Had To Kill You While You Slept” by Anthony Marinelli – WINNER
“Strange Bedfellows” by Kathryn Anne Milewski – HONORABLE MENTION

November 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Enemy of the Heart

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
The Simple/Crazy Life of Henry Cole

 

Best Drama Short
Beautiful Violence

 

Best Comedy Short
Chicken Out

 

Best Horror Short

The Washerwoman

 

Best Experimental Short

Unleash a Feeling

 

Best Inspirational Short

The Black and White Life

 

Best Documentary Short

36 Days

 

Best International Short

Lisa and Emma

 

Best Microshort

Patience

 

Best New Jersey Short

Escape

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

I Killed Molly Monroe

 

Best Mobile Short

Max Justice

 

Best Trailer

Beautiful Violence

 

Best Movie Poster

Chicken Out

 

Best Concept

The Black and White Rush

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Mattia Paradiso (Enemy of the Heart)
Drew Maniscalco (Between Floors)
Darragh O’Toole (Chicken Out)
Bill Dawes (Beautiful Violence) – WINNER
David Mwangi Lewis (Patience)

 

Best Actress

Claryn Scott (Enemy of the Heart) – WINNER
Eleanor O’Brien (Chicken Out)
Camilia O’Grady (The Washerwoman)
Monika Abate (Escape)
Mariana Amero (Unleash a Feeling)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Richard Miller (Between Floors)
Gurdev Sohal (The Washerwoman)
Eric Blake (Beautiful Violence) – WINNER
Joe Rooney (Chicken Out)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Julia Ross (Enemy of the Heart)
Grace Kiley (Between Floors) – WINNER
Rose Henderson (Chicken Out)
Michelle Garavell (Unleash a Feeling)

 

Best Ensemble

Between Floors
Enemy of the Heart
Chicken Out – WINNER
Escape
The Washerwoman

 

Best Young Actor
Lucy Wareing (Enemy of the Heart)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director

Richard Keane (Chicken Out) – WINNER
Joey Medina (Beautiful Violence)
Lance J, Reha (Between Floors)

 

Best First-Time Director
Paco Mendez P. (Unleash a Feeling)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Monika Abate (Escape)

 

Best Cinematography

James Podmore & Jason Rickets (Enemy of the Heart) – WINNER
Jass Foley (Chicken Out)
László Bús & Zoltán Bognár (Lisa & Emma)

 

Best Editing

William Vargas (The Simple/Crazy Life of Henry Cole) – WINNER
László Bús (Lisa and Emma)
Paco Mendez P. (Unleash a Feeling)

 

Best Visual Effects

James Dowd (Max Justice)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Johnna Perez (Beautiful Violence)

 

Best Sound Design

Avengers Media (Enemy of the Heart)

 

Best Original Score

Darren Hendley (Chicken Out)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“The Broken Road” by Tommy Anderson – WINNER
“The Promise” by Frank Mancuso and Chris Adams – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Memestopia” by Alberto Dalla – WINNER
“Beautiful Violence” by Joey Medina – HONORABLE MENTION

December 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Stem Cell

 

Best Feature Documentary
After 82

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
The Perfect Match

 

Best Drama Short
Help Wanted

 

Best Comedy Short
Supply & Demand

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

Water

 

Best Animation Short

Harra and the Donkey

 

Best Experimental Short

QUARINTINEED

 

Best Documentary Short

Struggle In America – Unarmed and Black

 

Best International Short

INVaaDERS

 

Best Microshort

Turning the Pages

 

Best New Jersey Short

Waimea

 

Best College Short

Lady Louise

 

Best High School Short

Mooby’s Popup 2021

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

End Titus VDM – “Hidden”

 

Best Mobile Short

Un-Mirrored

 

Best Music Video

Ancient Lover

 

Best Trailer

Stem Cell

 

Best Movie Poster

Supply & Demand

 

Best Concept

Jungle

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Kevin Kolack (Waimea) – WINNER
Hossein Goodarzi (Far Away From Here)
Giuseppe Di Giorgio (Stem Cell)
Conor Campbell Marsh (Harra and the Donkey)
Randy Memoli (Quarantineed)

 

Best Actress

Patricia Damon (Waimea)
Amanda Molinaro (Turning the Pages)
Diana Rego (The Perfect Match) – WINNER
Maddie Burgess (Lady Louise)
Tiffany Pulvino (Help Wanted)

 

Best Supporting Actor

David Rigg (Help Wanted) – WINNER
Vince Hobart Smith (Chocolate Milk)
Dalton Smith (Lady Louise)
Riley Scigliano (The Perfect Match)
Lorenzo Marangon (Stem Cell)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Lindsey McDermott (Harra and the Donkey)
D’Shealyn Bullock (Jungle)
Danielle Meyer (Chocolate Milk) – WINNER
Jessica Resteghini (Stem Cell)
Roberta Barbiero (Stem Cell)

 

Best Ensemble

Stem Cell – WINNER
Waimea
The Perfect Match
Far Away From Here
Chocolate Milk

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director

Giuseppe Di Giorgio (Stem Cell)
Erfan Ehteshami (Far Away From Here)
Will Sidaros (The Perfect Match) – WINNER

 

Best First-Time Director

Erfan Ehteshami (Far Away From Here)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Sami Carol (Turning the Pages)

 

Best Cinematography

Matthew Kennedy (Chocolate Milk)
Maurizio Sala (Stem Cell) – WINNER
Ben Thatcher (Water)

 

Best Editing

Steve Herold (Waimea)
Martyn Taylor and Neil James Drummond (After 82) – WINNER
Matt Pavlo (Water)

 

Best Visual Effects

Dounia Sabah (Harra and the Donkey)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Sara Sacchi & Dario Saini (Stem Cell)

 

Best Sound Design

Dino Gervasoni (Stem Cell)

 

Best Original Score

Scott Glasgow (Water)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Escape from Virtue” by Nick DeRuve – WINNER
“Mind out of Time” by Carole Starcevic – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“From New York to Nashville” by Armand Arekian – WINNER
“Her Name, Mercy” by Justin Moodie – HONORABLE MENTION

January 2022
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
An American Posada

 

Best Director of a Feature
Ashvin A. Matthew (3Devi)

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
Deterioration of Man

 

Best Director of a Short

Dallas Contreas (Therapy)

 

Best Drama Short
Therapy

 

Best Comedy Short
No Fitness – No Love

 

Best Horror Short

Inner Demons

 

Best LGBT Short

Last Gasp – Broke Back Fields

 

Best Experimental Short

Imagination

 

Best Inspirational Short

SpeakUP II (Moulding Masks)

 

Best Documentary Short

Struggle In America – Unarmed and Black

 

Best International Short

The Confessional

 

Best Microshort

The Outsider

 

Best New Jersey Short

Street Justice

 

Best College Short

Downing The Anchors

 

Best High School Short

DPDR

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Ben

 

Best Mobile Short

What Your Eyes See

 

Best Music Video

Class Reunion

 

Best Trailer

Code 13: Unreadable

 

Best Concept

Buff

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Graeme Coughlan (Deterioration of Man) – WINNER
Rich Henkels (Ben)
Robert Pagan (An American Posada)
Brandon Wheeler (The Hollow)
Paul Farinosi (Therapy)

 

Best Actress

Shubha Poonja (3Devi) – WINNER
Cassidy Wright (The Hollow)
Aguim Abidé (The Confessional)
Ashley Wolfe (Therapy)
Daniela Cardona (The Outsider)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Adjayi Akiola Elisée (The Confessional)
Justin P. Lopez (An American Posada)
Garrett Wagner (The Hollow) – WINNER

 

Best Supporting Actress

Jyotsana B Rao (3Devi)
Sohaila Lindheim (Deterioration of Man)
Monique Spicer (Ben) – WINNER

 

Best Ensemble

An American Posada – WINNER
The Hollow
3Devi

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director

Dallas Contreas (Therapy) – WINNER
Charles Jonathon Truax (The Hollow)
Yuri Maslak & Olga Tugaeva (No Fitness – No Love)
Robert Pagan (An American Posada)
Ashvin A. Matthew (3Devi)

 

Best First-Time Director

Charles Jonathon Truax (The Hollow)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Sohaila Lindheim (Deterioration of Man)

 

Best Cinematography

Kunjunni S. Kumar (3Devi) – WINNER
Robert Pagan (An American Posada)
Sohaila Lindheim (Deterioration of Man)

 

Best Editing

Sunny Sawrav (3Devi)
Jesaniel Marrero (The Outsider) – WINNER
Frida Gonzalez (An American Posada)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

3Devi

 

Best Original Score

Sergey Moiseenko (No Fitness – No Love)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“The Raid on Bruneval” by Toby Osborne & Jeff Busch – WINNER
“Winter Solstice” by Armand Arekian – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Madam” by Andrew Vidgen – WINNER
“SYNC” by Danny Cotton – HONORABLE MENTION

February 2022
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Vengeance Served Cold

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
The Darkest Chapter

 

Best Drama Short
Grief

 

Best Comedy Short
Writer On The Storm

 

Best Horror Short

The Reunion

 

Best Thriller

The Child is Hiding in the Woods

 

Best Animation Short

Martina

 

Best Experimental Short

Where the Winds Die

 

Best Inspirational Short

Lonely Season

 

Best International Short

The Game The Doubt

 

Best Microshort

Stains

 

Best New Jersey Short

The Deep Dark Pit

 

Best College Short

Ryn

 

Best High School Short

The Baggage

 

Best Mobile Short

The Talk

 

Best Trailer

Through the Pain

 

Best Movie Poster

Slaughter Beach

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor in a Feature

Jamiek Foster (Through the Pain)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Kameka Linton (Vengeance Served Cold)

 

Best Actor in a Short

Terence Blanton (At What Cost)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Cailey Merulla (Ryn)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Jim Cannatelli (Slaughter Beach)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Hazel Young (The Darkest Chapter)

 

Best Ensemble

The Game The Doubt

 

Best Young Actor

Pietro Maffei (The Child is Hiding in the Woods)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director of a Feature
Giuseppe Ivan David Di Giorgio (Finally Free)

 

Best Director of a Short
Jalen Tellis (At What Cost)

 

Best First-Time Director

Daniel C. Davis (Slaughter Beach)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Vibha Patel (The Deep Dark Pit)

 

Best Cinematography

Danielle Castelli (Finally Free)

 

Best Editing

Roger Villarroya (Stains)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Isabelle Isel (Slaughter Beach)

 

Best Sound Design

Daniel Suárez (Martina)

 

Best Original Score

Sam Bishoff (Slaughter Beach)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“ap*pe*tite” by Kevin Mann – WINNER
“Synesthesia Story” by Jillian Vitko – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Faux Pedro” by David Juarez – WINNER
“Only Seven Days” by Rapsodies – HONORABLE MENTION

March 2022
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Sunspot

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Drama Short
Lonely Season

 

Best Comedy Short
Sushi

 

Best Horror Short

Hybrid Hazards

 

Best Thriller

Knock Knock

 

Best Inspirational Short

Pivot: Paying It Forward

 

Best International Short

Until When?

 

Best Microshort

Bumpin’

 

Best New Jersey Short

I Don’t Know Joe

 

Best High School Short

Silence of The Mirage

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Water Wars

 

Best Music Video

Palm Reader

 

Best Trailer

Exile

 

Best Movie Poster

Escape

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Kyle Towey (Water Wars)

 

Best Actress

Joelle Montoya (Sunspot)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Chagas (Until When?)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Rivera Reese (Sunspot)

 

Best Ensemble

Escape

 

Best Young Actor

Steph Prizhitomsky (Silence of the Mirage)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director (co-winner)
Ricardo Soares (Until When?)

 

Best Director (co-winner)

Alexis Ramirez (Hybrid Hazards)

 

Best First-Time Director

Kapil Ghatwai (Convenient Dilemma of Aiden Wolowitz)

 

Best Cinematography

Nick Manesiotis (Sushi)

 

Best Editing

Pivot: Paying It Forward

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Samantha Mileski (Hybrid Hazards)

 

Best Sound Design

Exile

 

Best Original Score

Anakin Rybacki (Water Wars)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Video Nasties” by C.J. Duke – WINNER
“Stand Your Ground” by Frank Mancuso – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Colosseum” by Adam Jay Crawford – WINNER
“Perfection” by Liesel Galletly – HONORABLE MENTION

April 2022
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
I Am Not A Hero

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Drama Short
The Program

 

Best Comedy Short
Willie & Flo Sweet

 

Best Horror Short

Don’t Go In The Basement

 

Best Thriller

Lifeshot

 

Best LGBT Short

And The Crab Turned Out Not To Be Immortal

 

Best Animation Short

Clayception

 

Best Experimental Short

Bite the Bullet

 

Best Inspirational Short

Heart of the Battle

 

Best Documentary Short

La Motera

 

Best International Short

RED

 

Best Microshort

A Rescues Song

 

Best New Jersey Short

Goodbye COVID-19 Forever

 

Best High School Short

Hunter

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Culture Deep

 

Best Music Video

Recall

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Nick Piovesan (I Am Not A Hero)

 

Best Actress

Tanya Randall (Butterflies)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Richard Miller (Heart of the Battle)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Hanna Gaffney (Hunter)

 

Best Ensemble

Funeral for Furmanski

 

Best Young Actor

Reid Richards (Hunter)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Erik Jasaň (Recall)

 

Best First-Time Director

Johnny Catalano (Funeral for Furmanski)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Tracy Ann Chapel (Marabou Feathers)

 

Best Cinematography

I Am Not A Hero

 

Best Editing

Lifeshot

 

Best Visual Effects

Heart of the Battle

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Recall

 

Best Sound Design

Don’t Go In The Basement

 

Best Original Score

Lifeshot

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“StarFighter: Zero” by C.J. Duke – WINNER
“Manny and Zola” by Zoe Gibbons – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“The Trade” by Christian Callahan – WINNER
“Bait and Switch” by Sebastian Bennett  – HONORABLE MENTION

May 2022
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Borrowed Time 3: Falling Apart

 

Best Documentary Feature
Our Triumphant Holy Day

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
A Balanced Breakfast

 

Best Drama Short
Splendid

 

Best Comedy Short
Rewired

 

Best Thriller

Isolation

 

Best International Short

To Dad

 

Best Microshort

Best Uncle Ever

 

Best New Jersey Short

Glory Days

 

Best High School Short

Traumatic

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Critically Ashamed

 

Best Mobile Short

The Break Up

 

Best Music Video

Everything is Explained

 

Best Trailer

Borrowed Time 3: Falling Apart

 

Best Movie Poster

Rewired

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor in a Feature

Josh Lacy (Street)

 

Best Actor in a Short

Vince Hobart Smith (A Balanced Breakfast)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Christina Okolo (Borrowed Time 3: Falling Apart)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Franca Paschen (Critically Ashamed)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Patrick Kilpatrick (Borrowed Time 3: Falling Apart)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Scarlet McPherson (Street)

 

Best Ensemble

Street

 

Best Young Actor

Rhyan Hanavan (A Balanced Breakfast)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
J.W. Cox (A Balanced Breakfast)

 

Best First-Time Director

Sebastian Cano (To Dad)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Franca Paschen (Critically Ashamed)

 

Best Cinematography

Everything is Explained

 

Best Editing

Our Triumphant Holy Day

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Borrowed Time 3: Falling Apart

 

Best Sound Design

Splendid

 

Best Original Score

Borrowed Time 3: Falling Apart

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“The Omegas” by Karl Ryan Erikson & Evan Dickerson – WINNER
“Curse of the Final Girl” by Karen Ralph – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“I Drum to a Different Puzzle” by Bryan Huynh – WINNER
“The Glamorous Spell” by Dexter E. Williams – HONORABLE MENTION

June 2022
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
North of the Night

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
Martyn

 

Best Drama Short
Dear Mama

 

Best Comedy Short
All In

 

Best Horror Short
Karma Highway

 

Best Thriller

Under a Bad Moon

 

Best Animation Short

Ethan Art Venture

 

Best Experimental Short

Migraine

 

Best Inspirational Short

Pas-an

 

Best Documentary Short

Inked: The Art of The Living Corpse

 

Best International Short

The Charnel House

 

Best Microshort

Anonymous Letter Found In A Portland Bus Station

 

Best New Jersey Short

Call End

 

Best College Short

Poison

 

Best High School Short

Shredded Pages

 

Best Mobile Short

Breakfast In Bed

 

Best Trailer

The Charnel House

 

Best Movie Poster

Breakfast In Bed

 

Best Concept

First

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor in a Feature

Isaac Platizky (The Wyrmwood Devil)

 

Best Actor in a Short

Javier Muga (The Oscar)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Valérie De Dietrich (North of the Night)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Kali Cano (Amara)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Robin Frigeri (Martyn)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Alicia Pilgrim (Wounds)

 

Best Ensemble

Tales From the Narrow Bridge: The Wyrmwood Devil

 

Best Young Actor

Brook DeSchutter (Operation 16)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Stephen Franklin Blanton (Under a Bad Moon)

 

Best First-Time Director

Ethan Marx (Fight Night)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Brigid Turner (Wounds)

 

Best Cinematography

Olivier Simon (North of the Night)

 

Best Editing

Hasaan Bhatti (Martyn)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Tales From the Narrow Bridge: The Wyrmwood Devil

 

Best Sound Design

Tales From the Narrow Bridge: The Wyrmwood Devil

 

Best Original Score

Tsoa Rakotoarisoa (North of the Night)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Burn” by Armand Arekian – WINNER
“Devil You Didn’t Know” by Andrew Kopacz – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Scorned” by Seth Mason – WINNER
“Unicorn Killer” by Dan Gregory & Jayleen S. Perez – HONORABLE MENTION

July 2022
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Pseudo

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Drama Short
Enzo

 

Best Comedy Short
Quarantined In

 

Best Horror Short
Whispers

 

Best Thriller

Clipping Branches

 

Best Animation Short

Kite

 

Best Experimental Short

Solstice

 

Best Inspirational Short

Ardent One

 

Best Documentary Short

Dûr

 

Best Microshort

The Collector

 

Best New Jersey Short

Noise Machine

 

Best College Short

Apollo Boy

 

Best High School Short

Filius

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

The Cloaked Realm

 

Best Mobile Short

Silent Battles

 

Best Music Video

FAKTORY 92

 

Best Quarantine Short

Extreme Obsession

 

Best Movie Poster

Blaming and Shaming

 

Best Concept

The Wonderful Life of a Cat Lady

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor in a Feature

Jimez Alexander (Pseudo)

 

Best Actor in a Short

Alex Javo (Enzo)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Joya Joseph (Blaming and Shaming)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Andros Georgiou (Clipping Branches)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Briana Cole (Pseudo)

 

Best Ensemble

Viral

 

Best Young Actor

Byron Dominic (The Collector)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Marisa Cohen & Peter Issac Alexander (The Cloaked Realm)

 

Best First-Time Director

Andros Georgiou (Clipping Branches)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Joya Joseph (Blaming and Shaming)

 

Best Cinematography

Logan Emerson (Whispers)

 

Best Editing

Solstice

 

Best Editing (High School)

Cullen’s Room

 

Best Visual Effects

Christopher McClean (Viral)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Enzo

 

Best Sound Design

Dara Crawford (The Cloaked Realm)

 

Best Original Score

John Baxter (The Cloaked Realm)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Mistresses of Sleep” by Dexter E. Williams – WINNER
“Cross My Heart” by Myles Brooks – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Goals” John Charles Boyce – WINNER
“Devil in the Dark” by Michelle Dowlan – HONORABLE MENTION

August 2022
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Narrative
Darkness This is my Revenge

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
BLINKS

 

Best Drama Short
Stay Away

 

Best Comedy Short
An Escape For Everyone

 

Best Horror Short
Nightmare at Camp Bloodbath

 

Best Thriller

Tealight

 

Best Animation Short

Drone Runner

 

Best Experimental Short

Crow Chick

 

Best International Short

The Wiccan

 

Best Microshort

Heart’s Creation

 

Best College Short

Aquatic

 

Best High School Short

The Search for Something

 

Best Mobile Short

Beyond The Wall

 

Best Trailer

An Escape For Everyone

 

Best Movie Poster

Nightmare at Camp Bloodbath

 

Best Concept

Minsan May Pangarap

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Gabriel Rivas (Blinks)

 

Best Actress

Vivien Taylor (Tealight)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Alex Von Klemperer (Nightmare at Camp Bloodbath)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Natalie Sandone (X Knight: Escape From Warp Hell)

 

Best Ensemble

X Knight: Escape From Warp Hell

 

Best Young Actor

Marc Halcon (Heart’s Creation)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director of a Feature
Jim Cannatelli (X Knight: Escape From Warp Hell)

 

Best Director of a Short
Matt Taylor (Tealight)

 

Best First-Time Director

Timothy Morales (Minsan May Pangarap)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Sofia Marie Ceballos (Heart’s Creation)

 

Best Cinematography

Sevdije Kastrati (Blinks)

 

Best Editing

Alex Probst (An Escape For Everyone)

 

Best Visual Effects

Sanoob Ahamed VP (Beyond the Wall)

 

Best Special Effects Makeup

Joe Castro (Nightmare at Camp Bloodbath)

 

Best Sound Design

Stefano Brunelli (Darkness This is My Revenge)

 

Best Original Score

Jon McCoy (X Knight: Escape From Warp Hell)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“The Ring” by Linda Fejzaj Jaupaj – WINNER
“Come Out and Play” by Brian Peterson – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Mr. Bear Hugz” by Armand Arekian – WINNER
“Solemn” by Michelle Brown – HONORABLE MENTION