Loading...

Monthly Winners — copy

Winners for various genres and categories are selected by our screening committee each month. Winners for each month are announced on the first day of the proceeding month and posted on our website and social media outlets. To view the winners of a specific month, choose the corresponding accordion link below. Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Good luck!

Artem Grebenshchikov
Best Original Score
The Making of: Loving Arms

Maurice Paramore
Best New Jersey Short
Regrets

Oswaldo Salas
Best Actor in a Short
Holestepper

Rey Coloma
Best High School Short
Farm

January 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Yellow Scare

 

Best Documentary Feature
Leave Nothing Behind

 

Best Director of a Feature
Jean-Philippe Tranvouez (Guilty Prejudices)

 

Best Actor in a Feature
Sam Platizky (Yellow Scare)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature
Alexandre Triaca (Guilty Prejudices)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature
Laura Folger-Lopez (Yellow Scare)

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
Matty Groves

 

Best Drama Short
Fathers and Sons

 

Best Comedy Short

MarriageFit

 

Best Horror Short

The Acquisition

 

Best Sci-Fi Short

The Assassin’s Apprentice

 

Best LGBT Short

Becoming Me

 

Best Animation Short

Deck the Halls

 

Best Documentary Short

The States of Emergency New York & New Jersey

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

The Honey Trapper (Season 2)

 

Best Music Video

Knocking on Your Door

 

Best New Jersey Short

Regrets

 

Best College Short

Not Your Doll

 

Best High School Short

Farm

 

Best Director of a Short

Justin Morfin (Looking Through the Trees)

 

Best Actor in a Short
Justin Helm (Matty Groves)
Isaac Platizky (Last Rehearsal of the Dangerous Kitten)
Laird James Reghenas (The Gallery)
Michael Broderick (Fathers and Sons)
Oswaldo Salas (Holestepper) – WINNER

 

Best Actress in a Short
Sasha Alexdottir (Not Your Doll)
Loarina Gonzalez (Karmen)
Jabriah Anderson (Regrets) – WINNER
Tarah Paige (The Assassin’s Apprentice)
Sheryl Faye (MarriageFit)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Cinematography
Carlos Serna and Colin Silver (Matty Groves)
Alan J. Carmona (Yellow Scare)
Naomi Gonzalez (The Gallery) – WINNER

 

Best Editing
Sebastian Heinath (Black and Nothingness) – WINNER
Krishna Menon (Watch the Birdie)
Alejandro Small (Holestepper)

 

Best Original Score
Dan Granda (Yellow Scare)
Vasilis Milesis (Collar)
Artem Grebenshchikov (The Making of: LOVING ARMS) – WINNER

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay
Conscription by Jennifer Milne
The Mountains are Calling by Eva Bennett
Put a Price on Emotion by Giuseppe De Vuono
The Shakespeare Plays by Martin Keady – HONORABLE MENTION
Sweet Cuisine by Danté Orange – WINNER

 

Best Short Screenplay
At Dawns Early Light by Tommy Anderson & Susie Schafer – HONORABLE MENTION
Getting Off at Onville by Jean-Philippe Tranvouez & Ludovic Hénin
The Lesson by Vincent Scuro – WINNER
On the Mark by Vincent Edwards
What I Wish For by Felise Garcia

Febuary 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Fair Haven

 

Best Documentary Feature
Workout Around the World

 

Best Director of a Feature
Aaron Parpart (Neon)

 

Best Actor in a Feature
Isaac Platizky (Cabin of Errors)

 

Best Actress in a Feature

Alexa Morden (The Colour of Spring)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature

Dan Gregory (Cabin of Errors)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature

Amanda Carroll Ellis (Fair Haven)

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
The Blue Cave

 

Best Drama Short
Bluebell

 

Best Comedy Short

I’ve Got You Beat

 

Best Horror Short

Deep Shock

 

Best Thriller

Black Heart, Red Hands

 

Best LGBT Short

Suburb Able to Love

 

Best Animation Short

BEATRICE

 

Best Experimental Short
Escape From a Good Prison

 

Best Documentary Short

The Child Murderess of Vesene

 

Best International Short

Flicker (UK)

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

A Frantic Love 3

 

Best Music Video

Wonderful

 

Best Microshort

The Game Just Got Real

 

Best New Jersey Short

Dear Black Man

 

Best College Short

Yellow Rose

 

Best High School Short

Spoke Too Soon

 

Best Trailer

The Flower People

 

Best Movie Poster

El Reloj

 

Best Actor in a Short

Graeme Coughlan (Bluebell)

Cuete Yeska (The Turnaround) – WINNER

Sebastián Ramos (Matching Hearts)

Giorgio Besc (Suburb Able to Love)

Robert Barnes Jr (The Blue Cave)

 

Best Actress in a Short

Molly Ester Wilson (Air B & D)

Chelsea Debo (Bluebell)

Brandi Botkin (Judge) – WINNER

Karlejandra Lenor (Dear Black Men)

Tanisha Ray (Yellow Rose)

 

Best Ensemble

A Date With Shillelagh

 

Best Young Actor

Lavinia Vaka (Unhinged)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director of a Short

Alireza Biglari (Angels Do Not Die)

 

Best First-Time Director

Estefano Rodriguez (Matching Hearts)

 

Best Female Filmmaker

Jayleen S. Perez (Air B & D)

 

Best Cinematography

Xuezi Zhang (Iguana Death in the American Suburbs)

 

Best Editing

Jose Restrepo (Fly Myself Home)

 

Best Visual Effects

Lance J. Reha (Still)

 

Best Sound Design

The Rooftop

 

Best Original Score

Morgan De Carvalho (Loop: A Strangelove)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

A Son’s Gift by Michele Bell – WINNER
The Caregivers by Mikeal Burgin – HONORABLE MENTION
Better. by Shaun Rylee
Charlie Horowitz by Dillon Fuhrman
Half Plus Seven by Lindsay P. Adkins & Wally Marzano-Lesnevich

 

Best Short Screenplay

Apologies for Any Inconvenience by Jennifer Milne – WINNER
Dumbsaints by Casey Mensing
Home by Adam Lucas – HONORABLE MENTION
THREE. TWO. GONE. by Russell Southam
An Unhealthy Slumber by Reynaldo Dumas

March 2021
FEATURE FILM AWARDS

Best Feature Film
Cheraathukal

 

SHORT FILM AWARDS

Best Short Film
The Sweetest Girl

 

Best Drama Short
Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter

 

Best Comedy Short

Closeted

 

Best Horror Short

The Confined

 

Best Thriller

LIT

 

Best LGBT Short

Veyil Vizhave

 

Best Animation Short

Stick Wars:The Legend of Two Masters

 

Best Experimental Short

Recuperation

 

Best Inspirational Short

Us Against Them

 

Best Documentary Short

Responding to the Pentagon

 

Best International Short

Mime

 

Best Microshort

Expectations

 

Best New Jersey Short

Day One

 

Best College Short

Danger Close

 

Best Web Series/TV Pilot

Odd Man Out: The Series

 

Best Music Video

Let Them Eat Cake

 

Best Trailer

Ignite Your Love

 

Best Movie Poster

Closeted

 

ACTING AWARDS

Best Actor

Troy Parham (Us Against Them)
Dan Gregory (Crazy Mike)
Genji Jacques (The Sweetest Girl)
Mathew Mampra (Veyil Vizhave) – WINNER
Drew Maniscalco (Addicted)

 

Best Actress

Ellie Bindman (Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter) – WINNER
Mareena Michael Kurisingal (Veyil Vizhave)
Ayomi Russell (The Sweetest Girl)
Romane Lachat (Closeted)
Devaki Rajendran (Cheraathukal)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Ronnel Ricardo Parham (Us Against Them)
Graham Hudson (Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter)
Mitchell Kummen (LIT) – WINNER
Mario Faini (The Man and the Crossroad)
Frank Albanese (Divided)

 

Best Supporting Actress

Rhiannon Jones (Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter) – WINNER
Sandra Justice (The Sweetest Girl)
Alexis Jayde Burnett (LIT)
Sneha C. Thomas (Cheraathukal)
Eden McCoy (LIT)

 

Best Ensemble

Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter
Us Against Them – WINNER
The Sweetest Girl
Closeted
LIT

 

Best Young Actor
Phoenix (The Sweetest Girl)

 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Best Director
Shanoob Karuvath (Veyil Vizhave)

 

Best First-Time Filmmaker
Steve Avella (Don Garbaggio)

 

Best Female Filmmaker
Magali Perra (Closeted)

 

Best Cinematography
Dominic Easter (The Sweetest Girl)

 

Best Editing
Michael Papavero (LIT)

 

 

Best Sound Design
Marco Belloni (Floppy Toast with Drippy Butter)

 

Best Original Score
Mister Ambience (Mime)

 

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Feature Screenplay

“Still Waters” by James Everett – WINNER
“It Laughs Like Us” by Nicole Sell – HONORABLE MENTION

 

Best Short Screenplay

“Non Scordarti Di Me” by Frank Mancuso – WINNER
“Lump of Coal” by A. Cornatzer, F. Mendez, & G. Morales – HONORABLE MENTION